Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    While camped there they heard of reinforcements of British troops coming to Wexford along the Duncannon Rd. They surprised this party and defeated them and captured two pieces of cannon from them.
    They next took Wexford. After this they divided their forces one half marching through Taghmon for New Ross and the other protion under Father John Murphy, crossed the bridge from Wexford and marched through Castlebridge. They march for Camolin camping at Sliabh Buidhe. Afterwards they took Camolin and Gorey and Kyan used his artillery to such good effect at the latter town that the English decamped at once.
    At Arklow ammunition ran short on both sides but the Insurgents ran short first. They retreated in good order . This practically finished the Wexford Rebellion.
    Persecution started the Wexford Rebellion. Peoples home were burned. Boolavogue Chapel and many other places were burned. But what really broke their
    1. am
    Joseph Donoghue