Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seven miles from New Ross there is a lane leading to Raheen. It is known as the Grallagh Lane. About half a mile up the lane there is a forge where they used to make the pikes for "ninety - eight." It was owned by John McEvoy. He made the pikes in ninety - six. The forge is there and is owned by Edward McEvoy.
    The forge is situated at the foot of the Rock of Carrigbyrne. There is a lane going over the Rock, known as the Rock Lane.
    One day as an army of Irish Soldiers were coming over the rock they met an English army. The Irish army ran after the English army. One of the English soldiers turned around and fired a shot and killed one of the Irish soldiers. The army carried the dead man down to the forge and buried him behind it.
    Some of the people that were killed in Ninety-Eight are buried in Courthoyle church-yard and in Ballyshannon Lane.
    1. am
    Maurice Redmond