School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. When the Cromwellian soldiers ("sogers", the people called them) were in Ireland, they used to go through the country at night and whenever they saw a light they would go there, and if it was an Irish homestead,-particularly a Catholic one,-they would kill everybody and burn the house.
    Knowing this the people used to block all the windows so that no light could get out.
    One night as a family were sitting around the fire the old woman of the house put her red petticoat in the window to keep in the light. A knock came to the door. They were all too frightened to ask who was there because they thought it was the "sogers". Then:-"Why don't you let me in it is only me, Mick the Piper", was heard to the great relief of the family. The old woman said, "Oh! bless me soul, but we thought it was the sogers". Then the farmer said, "ye can sleep out in the cow-house, there is plenty of straw there so make yourself warm. There is a cow there too. She's a divil for eating rags or anything like that, so we will sell her at the fair in Enniscorthy tomorrow.
    Colm A. O' Sullivan
    Mrs O' Connor