School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. One there is a place out near Sanderscourt, where there is supposed to be money buried. One night James Sinnott and James Walsh planned to go at twelve o'clock on a certain night to dig for the treasure.
    The night on which they were to go at twelve o'clock they went to dig for the treasure. They came to the spot and when they were about to raise the big flag something prevented them from raising it any more.
    As the men moved back a bit they saw a sort of black dog standing on top of the flag and staring at them. But the two men took courage and said to themselves that they would go over and see what it was, and as they went near the thing it disappeared, and the men went to raise the flag again, and it came up out of the ground with them like a feather off a hen. They saw a big iron box down in the corner of the big hole, and they went to pull it up out of the hole, when suddenly they saw two white things coming towards them.
    They got the box up out of the hole as quickly as they could
    Thomas Fogarty