School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. In 1798, when the Rising broke out, there was a man by the name of Philip Roche living in Johanna Bishop's house which is situated down near Carrig. When the Battle of Jordan's Cross took place this man took part in it. There was a terrible battle fought between the Yeomen and the Rebels.
    Fifty Yeoman and thirty-eight Rebels were killed and amongst those rebels was this man Philip Roche. His body was brought down to a field near the house. There a hole was dug and his body was buried. Some say that that's why Johanna Bishop's house is haunted. The people that lived in this house before the present owners found ten dozen guns. It was at this battle Leo Pearse's brother was killed and it was that that enticed Leo Pearse to rise against the Catholics.
    Thomas Fogarty
    Mrs Sinnott