School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. I had remained in Wexford town one evening, longer than usual, and set out for home about nine o'clock in the evening, the time being early winter. I had the company of a neighbour on the road, and then had, in order to avoid a long way to my house to cross through many fields.
    I had not gone very far, when I saw a bright light before me, moving slowly. From the moment I saw it I became nervous, because it seemed to be coming nearer to me, and I thought I could see a shadow of a person holding it. Then it moved away again but never passed out of my sight. I went on, knowing that I was going in the direction of home but it was strange that my own roof was not to be seen, and at last the thought struck me that I was being led astray by the light, as I should have reached home in half the time. I stopped and turned my back on the light, but no matter which way I turned the light was before me.
    I thought of a plan which I heard my mother and Mrs Dalton talking about. She said "One day as we were lost in a wood we turned our coats inside out because it was a way for keeping away the fairies,
    I did this too and on the minute, the lantern disappeared and I found
    Joseph Donohoe