Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Amongst the many curious tales told concerning the ancient town of Wexford is one of a certain soldier, a drummer in the British Army who almost a century ago, lost his life under tragic circumstances. As is well known, Wexford is in many places, honeycombed with subterranean passages, which, if they could only be known better might well rival Naples or Rome and were indeed constructed under the same tragic urge, the persecution of the Faith of their builders. Only recently whilst making the road surface of Anne Street what is believed to be one of those passages was discovered and it can be fairly presumed that it led from the old Friary Church the site of which is contained in the present premises of the People Newspaper Office.
    The drummer of our story is said to have discovered an entrance to one such
    A. Tiernan