Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something similar to a short "slide". From the middle of the track is a slight ooze of water-a peculiar sight as there is no crack or visible sign of a break.
    The old legend of the "bullocks track" is told in different ways by the old people of the district that a strange bullock came up out of the sea and stayed with a man for a long time. Then quite unexpectedly it jumped from a certain spot back into the sea-leaving the mark of its hooves on the rock. I wonder was it to Saint Helen's, Saint Aidan went from Ferns-to help the Sacred Virgins?
    About two yards from this famous rock is a badly kept well. It shows no traces of visits from the suffering or maimed-a usual feature of many of the local wells are the tokens of cures and thanksgiving.
    Cill Ruáin, Co. Loch Garman
    Rev. T. O' Byrne