Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

on account of its discovery been made too late.
    During Wexford's first big strike-Pierces strike in the year 1911 when British policemen were drafted into the town because of disturbance amongst the towns people- Micheal O'Leary who while been driven back was batoned to death at the corner of Kings Street.
    In the year 1922 the Republicans who were in possession of the town of Wexford tried to prevent the Irish Free State Army from entering by burning the bridge over the Slaney just a half mile from Wexford. The towns people were awakened from their slumber by the roar of the planks, because the centre of the bridge been wooden the soldiers had put dynamite under the planks and flames were seen from the town as the burning wood gave way and fell into the river. A new bridge has been erected since on the site of the old one.
    About forty-five years ago it was a custom with Wexfordians to go boat racing on to the South Slob. On one occasion a sad disaster occurred when one of the boats
    A. Hynes