Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the waves and but one man returned to tell this terrible tale-the wrath of Saint Martin. Next morning all the bodies were found floating on peaceful waters. Since then no one has ever ventures out on the Eve of Saint Martin's day to fish.
  2. It is interesting to note that our local paper was the first to be partial to folklore, but, our own in preference. Among these are accounts of happenings deed of local heroes and public speeches.
    Talking about deeds, the account of how Father Curran collected the stones from the seats which were as numerous as the houses themselves, that is each house of respectability had a stone seat built with it, outside the front door. He collected these stones to build the presentation Convent which was built in the year 1817.
    Founding convents reminds us of the Adoration Convent which is built on a Quakers Burying ground.
    Dr Furlong of happy memory, wishing to have