Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Lord Maurice Fitzgerald of Johnstown Castle about two miles from Wexford town objected to the holy water font...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asail on the stormy sea. The candle did not blow out nor did the corn catch fire but the sheaf sailed steadily out until it came to a certain spot where it whirled around three times. The men got into a boat and rowed to that place where they discovered the body of the Catholic sailor. The Protestant wife then said to the priest "Father where is my husband, can you not find him for me"? The priest answered, "he will come home in the morning". The next morning, to the surprise of all, the Protestant's body was washed ashore.