Scoil: Cleristown

Baile de Cléir, Co. Loch Garman
Christine, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Food in olden times
    The food used in the time of our grandfathers was very plain and far more wholesome than the food now-a-days.
    Three meals were eaten during the day - breakfast, dinner and supper.
    The breakfast consisted of porridge and new milk. Potatoes were eaten for dinner served with cabbage and the farmer's own home-cured bacon. Porridge or potatoes were eaten for supper.
    Unlike to-day the working men of long ago were up with the rising of the sun and out working two hours before their breakfast. The woman of the house like the men was up very early too and when the fire was lit the pot was hung and the porridge was made and left boiling for hours.
    Then it was brought out to the
    1. táirgí