School: Cleristown

Baile de Cléir, Co. Loch Garman
Christine, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. In olden times a large number of people travelled through the country districts in Ireland asking for alms. There were generally old and infirm people who were unable and sometimes perhaps unwilling to work. They were known by the name of Tramps and Beggars.
    There were no old age pensions in those days nor any kind of State aid except the poor-house and those preferred to beg rather than go there. In asking alms they usually used the exclamations "God save all here". "Have you anything for a poor man or woman"? as the case may be. Sometimes they got a copper or two. But more often they got bread or meal which they carried in small bags on their backs, and when the load became too heavy they disposed of it in the nearest country shop for a few pence.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Ita Wade