Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dimension the walls are not near so massive, but laid out in proportion to the height and size of the building.
    The basement or foundation stones are laid on the soft clayey surface. Had they been laid on a rock like Ballyhack it would have withstood the ravishes of time and be in a much better state of preservation. As it is, there is only the north side of the square tower with vaulted arch, standing; the foundations of the other portions having given away in the early part of the 18th century. The stones were removed to build the new Dunbrody Park and mansion when the Chicesters deserted the old residents at Dunbrody Abbey.
    It is only about half a mile from Ballyhack and about two short miles from