Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    trawlers, that have murdered the Irish coast fisheries, these and the other fisheries of this district of the Suir were able to give a plentiful supply of cheap fresh fish to the people for miles and miles inland, as far as they could be carted with the fish joulters or vendors.
    The ancient salmon weirs, were erected at every vantage point of the river from the Great Island to Duncannon and from Cheek Point to Credan Head. While these weirs were in being their owners had a monopoly of the salmon fisheries of the Suir. Besides the favourable situation of the weirs in the tide-ways, those possessions of feudal rights, had the fishery laws hedged round with every Penal clause that could hamper the poor fisher-man, who was plying his net