Scoil: Ballykelly

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. The Mountain Road.
    The Barrack Road.
    The Ballybrazil Road.
    The Mountain Road was the Main Road long ago leading from New Ross to Duncannon. The soldiers used travel by that road long ago from New Ross to the Fort in Duncannon. It is now leading from the Main Road to Ballysop. The Ballybrazil Road is leading from Ballysop through Ballybrazil to Ballykerogue.
    The Barrack Road is leading from the Ballybrazil Road to the Main Road. It is called the Barrack Road because there is a Police Barrack beside it, but it is in ruins. It was burned in 1920. There was a continuation of the Mountain Road from Cullen's Cottage to the Ballybrazil Road but that road is taken away and let into a field.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Dominick Hearn