Scoil: Ballykelly

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Uadain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big road crossing the main line and going up a big hill going to Ballysop. At the top of the hill there is a turn called Criss Moskin.
    Once upon a time there were people ploughing near that place. The peoples' name was Foleys of the Mountain. Criss Moskin is in the townland of Whitechurch. At that time witches had power to do certain things. They get that powr from the devil. They saw a witch and they asked her would she stop the horses from working and she said that there was a cross on the plough. So they took of the cross. Then they tried to work with the horses and the horses would not move. They brought the witch out on the road and hung her from the shafts of a cart. It is said that Moskin was her name and that is how why it is called Criss Moskin.
    There is a road leading from Alderton Castle to Ballybrazil. It is an old road made hundreds
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí