Scoil: Ballykelly

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Uadain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that if you lick a lizard's stomach you can cure a scald. The lizard must be a live one. Manure is put on the scald if you lick it off the scald is cured.
    There is another cure for the chincough. Throw the child who has it in under an asse's stomach, run around as quickly as possible to the other side and catch the child before it falls to the ground. This is said to be true.
    There is one about warts. Rub a snails spit on the warts then put the snail on a hawthorn but do not stick it on a thorn. If it dies the warts are said to go away. Also cut a potatoe in halves rub it on the warts bury it in the ground and if it dies the warts will die away. If you do it with a snail you must not do it with a potatoe.
    Put a frog in your mouth when you have a toothache and you will never have a toothache again.
    Boil sheep's manure in water or milk and give it to people who have the measles and it will cure them.
    Old people believe that it is good
      1. cleachtas an leighis