Scoil: Ballykelly

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Uadain

the shape of a boat. Then they put a hole in the inside of it and put it sailing on the pond.
    At other times they make propellers of tin and timber. They get a motor propeller sometimes. At other times they get a long piece of timber. Then they get tin and cut it into the shape of a motor propeller and put a nail in the middle of the propeller and out through the middle of the timber.
    They bend the tin a little. Then they put it up high in a tree against the wind.
    My mother told me that when she was young going to school they used make houses from mud. Then they used put a roof of felt on it. They made it high enough so that when they were going into it the did not stoop. In it they had a fire of sticks. They got two bricks and put long iorns on them. Then
    Sarah O' Neill
    An Teampall Geal, Co. Loch Garman