Scoil: Ballykelly

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was in April and it was the heaviest one. When the heavy snow was on the ground an old woman died down in Curraghmore and the corpse was dragged on the snow from Curraghmore to Ballycullane.
    A priest named Father Harpur was called to go to Ballysop on a sick call. The man who went for the priest was James Quinn. The priest went by road to Charity Hill and there he had to get into a field because there was a snow-drift and he could not get through. He got out on the road again and got to Whitechurch and Walter Cleary had to go to Ballysop with him and shovel the way for him. They got back to Whitechurch and Walter Cleary had to go to Ballykelly with him. When they got to Charity Hill the priest went to get over the ditch and he went down in the snow. Walter Cleary had to pull
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eileen Quinn