Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boiled portion of the potatoes and turnips together that would do them for a day and gave them a couple of spoonfuls each They had to live on that while the famine lasted.
    5) There was also another man living at the turn of the "Keocre," Dunmaine, Cassagh, New-Ross, Co Wexford named Mc Guiness. He was told to leave the house by Peter Doyle Dunmaine and when he would not leave the house, he was put to jail for six months. Mr Stafford Dumaine looked after the family Mr Stafford was indeed very good to the poor people
    6) There is also another story told of a farmer in Nash, Cassagh, New Ross Co. Wexford whose potatoes during '47 were an abundant one, and he had brought them and stored them in his barn. He visited them each morning and said "Ho" ha "me beauties me pence a piece" this mans potato crop in 1848 was a complete failure.
    7) One instance in our district was a poor woman who lived in the baocbáns named Poll Murphy. Her husband died and left her seven children who were very young at the time. She had to go twice weekly to Mullinderry (customary) Co. Wexford. It was customary on the first day going to the mill to bring the whole family as some people might take advantage of the times and get more than
    1. am
    Schoolchildren