Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

the sixteenth century.
    As the land was when they were put out so it was when they returned.
    The rates were not collected in these days and they had to be paid to the landlord himself by the owners of the land. The rates were collected in different ways such as giving cattle and some money and setting land and so forth. They were not very strict whether the rates were paid to due time or not. When the rates in some cases got so high the landlord seized on them and were not able to pay and that is the reason why he had the power of evicting them.
    There were battles fought in some cases owing to people not paying rent and especially in Coolroe at Somer's Fort they went as far as using boiling tar and battering rams to prevent them. The fight was fought so long in Somer's fort Canon Doyle, Ramsgrange Co. Wex. ordered Somer's to surrender before lives be lost and the defenders were taken prisoners and sent to jail Batt Rochford, Ballygarven was their leader.
    There are numerous stories told about landlords and the evicted tenants. One goes on to say, - that In Lugh's estate when the
    Maggie Kearney
    Baile an Bhúrcaigh, Co. Loch Garman