Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. Hidden Treasure
    It is said there is a crock of gold buried under a big stone at the cross of Burkestown, Ballycullane, Co. Wexford. It was buried during the time of the Rebellion. It is under a whitethorn bush in a field belonging to Mr. Conway of Coolroe, Co. Wexford and it is said, since it was buried, the bush never grew one inch, and there is a big black bull minding it in the nightime.
    If anyone was going to go look for it, they would have to bring a glass of holy water and a ball of woolen thread and dip the thread into the holy water and make a ring around the spot afraid the black bull would come and kill them.
    One night a crowd of fellows from Ballycullane went down to dig for it and they brought the Holy water and the thread with them. They dug for a long time and one of them began to get afraid of the bull and they kept digging for a while longer and then they all began to get frightened and went home and said it was a failure.
    Maggie Kearney
    Baile an Bhúrcaigh, Co. Loch Garman