Scoil: Poulfur

An Ghráinseach, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Ó Niadh

1. Travelling Folk
    The travelling folk in this district are the Tinkers, Gypisies and Beggarmen. Some of the tinkers are very nice and decent people and others are very dishonest. The best known of them are the Dorans, Goggans, Cassidies, Burys. They have been coming to the district for over forty years. They go from house to house begging and selling useful household articles. They sell tea drawers, basins, mugs, cake tins, these are all made by the men tinkers out of tin. Sometimes they sell ornaments which they buy in some cheap shop. They tell stories about the district they were in last. When one would not be buying from them they would tell about what the people brought from them in the house over the road. The tinkers used to have angels made out of chalk which they gave to the children of the house to keep them quiet while their mother was looking at the contents of the tinker's basket. They usually stay in the district two or three days.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary E. Creane