Scoil: Poulfur

An Ghráinseach, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Ó Niadh

1. Hidden Treasure
    This story of a hidden treasure of gold was told to me by my mother. The treasure was supposed to be hidden in a rath which is situated on the left hand side of the road which leads to Conna.
    Attempts were made once to unearth it by two men named Kehoe. One of these men had been enabled to see this treasure by a dream, which he dreamt three nights in succession. The treasure consisted of gold and was supposed to be buried the time the Danes were in Ireland, fearing an invasion they buried all their gold.
    This man started out one very dark night to dig for the gold accompanied by another man and a dummy who was to hold the lantern. When they arrived at the spot where the treasure was supposed to be hidden, they placed a string of wool dipped in holy water, in a circle around the spot.
    They then commenced to dig and
    Mary Dunne