Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    exclaimed the old gentleman as he raised his stick to his shoulder and stood to attention at one of the piers of the entrance.
    "This castle" he said was built in 1666 to guard the ford of the Shannon here and for 30 years was a stronghold of considerable importance. It was besieged in 1689 and the garrison forced to surrender. For years after it was allowed to remain uninhabited. The lands were then acquired by a private individual, (to whom it referred as the lord) who called there. He had his turrets guarded and his dungoens at the basement. There were troublesome times and often the place was virtually in a state of siege"
    Lowering his "would be rifle" he told us to go in and examine the place for ourselves.
    We did so and in a few evenings after I asked Michael Murray (late herd to Mr Johnson) and who spent all his life in the locality about the old castle and he told me the following story:-
    Colonel Gubbins
    An Coirrín, Co. an Longfoirt