School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

1. Outside the village of Castlepollard there is an enchanted Lake known as, "Loch Lane"." A man living near by was taken away one night by the "good people".
    In his place a tall dark stranger was left. This man would not partake of any food with the family, but when the house would be alone he would eat everything he could leave his hands on.
    Somehow the family of the man who had disappeared managed to get in touch with him. He told them that on a certain night the fairies would leave the lake and he would be the last to come out of it.
    They were to bring a white horse to carry him home and under no conditions was anyone to speak
    John Nolan