School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. An old cure for bleeding is to put a cobweb on the wound. Another old cure is to put the hairs off a top hat on the wound. It is said to be the most effective cure. I know a lady who had a tooth extracted, and she could not stop the gum bleeding. When everything else failed she was told to shave the hairs off a top hat, and apply them to the wound/ She did so and it stopped it at once.
    An old cure for ringworm is to apply buestone and water to the affected spot.
    Another cure for ringworm is to apply black and white sulphur, and lard mixed, and apply it to the wound.
    An old cure for cancer is to put a plaster on it and it draws it.
    And old cure for a sprain is to pour cold water on it, and certain people are said to have a charm to cure it.
    An old cure for a burn is for a person to lick the stomach of a lizard, and that person is supposed to have a cure for a burn.
    A cure for rheumatism is when cabbage is boild the water that is drained out of it should be drunk by the rheumatic person.
    Aisie Caughey
    Firmount, Co. Longford