Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grand-mother told me that the Edgeworths were the most popular landlords in Ireland. In the reign of Henry VII they became prominent. The first of the Edgeworths were Francis and Edward. Francis became bishop of Belfast and Edward became a lawyer in Dublin.
    Francis had a lot of money and it is said that he gave it to Edward and he bought six hundred acres of land in the district of Cranly. Soon afterwards he built a castle in Cranly in which he dwelled and this town is called after them Edgeworths-town.
    Francis built the castle at the present Cranly cross-roads near the tanpits in which leather was tanned long ago.
    When the Irish rebelled against the English Landlords in 1641 they went to
    Bernard Mac Guinness