Scoil: Longford (uimhir rolla 12683)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
R. Mac Riocaird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following details are given about my own native place, Lisacurka, Franchpark, Co. Roscommon in case the schools in that district might omit or fail to record them.
    I was born in a house about a mile and a half from an exposed house right across country to the south. My own house is in the townland of Lisacurka and the bleak house just mentioned is in the townland of Cloonfad. The house is inhabited and has been for about 100 years or more by a family named Kelly. It is situated in a bog or what was once a bog but it is now a rather rushy tract of land. It will be seen that all the above details are necessary when I remark that there is always a light there and the following details ought prove of great interest.
    From my house in Lisacurka from any