Scoil: Longford (uimhir rolla 12683)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
R. Mac Riocaird

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The following true story was told to me by Canon Justice and I relate it here...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    must fulfil. You must not under any circumstances taste drink all day from now on, until after my rescue tomorrow night. If you do the fairies and their horses will smell it off you miles away and take a different course from that planned. Also you must not have drink on your person because it would have a like effect." With these words the voice stopped, a fearful yell rent the air and McDougall was gone again.
    Next night at 12, half the countryside gathered to rescue McDougall from the fairies. Each man was mounted and each armed with some sort of defensive weapon. Nerves were keenly on edge as zero hour approached but on the stroke of 12, no sign was evident of fairies. Time passed until 12.30a.m. and yet no sign was evident of any supernatural influences at work. Then it was that the leader of the gang ordered a search to be made and it was found that each horseman had a small well filled bottle of whiskey concealed on his person.
    Robert E. Pritchard