Scoil: Longford (uimhir rolla 12683)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
R. Mac Riocaird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one holy well in Co Longford. It is situated in Ardagh five miles from Longford town. People most usually visit this well on St Brigid's and St Patrick's Dadys. People that go there to get cured go round the well saying prayers. The story about how the well came to be there is Saint Brigid brought St Patrick his dinner and she forgot to bring him a drink. She went over to another field and she pulled up a few reeds and there sprung up a well. I heard this story from an old woman who was a native of Ardagh. Numbers of people have been cured at this well of different kinds of diseases. This well is specially recommended for curing drunkenness and the blessed sickness. Anybody that visits this well generally takes a drink of the water. There is a bush nearby which people tie pieces of cloth. This is supposed to make them more certain of being cured.
    Louie Goodwin
    Mrs Denniston