Scoil: Longford (uimhir rolla 12683)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
R. Mac Riocaird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the east side of the Long Lake at Drum there is in one of the fields of Dr Moore, LIsbrinney, a Holy Well. Tradition has it that the well at one time was on the West side in the field skirting the lake belonging to Mr Clegg. Numbers of devout Catholics were in the habit of going to the well when there on pilgrimages. The Protestants did not like to see this occur and so some disrespectful orangewoman came and washed clothes in the well. It quickly disappeared into mother earth, and after an absence of a couple of years "came up" in the middle of the Long Lake. This situation was so inconvenient for pilgrims that the well disappeared again, this time reappearing in the field of Dr. Moore in the position given at the start of this story.
    Pilgrims long resorted to the well in the new position, but the movements of Catholics thither were so
    Robert E. Pritchard
    Patrick Clerkin