Scoil: Longford (uimhir rolla 12683)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
R. Mac Riocaird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people relied on herbs for making poultices and medicine to cure diseases. They also had great faith in charms. Goose greece is used for sprains. Food left behind by a ferret was used to cure Bronchitis. In some districts there are rocks with small holes. This water would remove skin blemishes such as warts. People visit holy wells to obtain water to cure other diseases. If holy water is put on sure eyes it is supposed to cure them.
    If you pick nine gooseberry thorns and point them at a stye on the eye the sty will disappear. The seventh son or daughter in some families have a cure for certain diseases.
    There is a man in this district who has a cure for cancer. His name is Burke from Clondra. He has a cure for ringworm also.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Primrose Nicholls