Scoil: Longford (uimhir rolla 12683)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
R. Mac Riocaird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago there were various industries carried on in this district which have since died out. There was Grays Tanyard in Bridge Street where skins were tanned and leather made on a very big scale. There were Palor's and Maguire's coach factories in Richmond Street and Philip's in Dublin Street. All horse drawn vichiles were made in those places. There was also a coopering industry in Richmond St where barrels, churns, firkins and milking pails were made. There was a shirt making industry carried on in St Mels Road called the Mc Goey Institute. It was established with money left by a shopkeeper by the name of Mc Goey. Brick making was carried on in Carton Abbey Lane. In nearly every country house spinning and weaving were carried on. Shawls and socks were made out of the wool.