School: Mercy Convent, Longford (roll number 12942)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr Clement

1. One time there was a Fairy Fort in Legan. There was a crop of potatoes beside it. The man who owned the field was a young man about twenty years. Six men started to dig the potatoes one day. At dinner time they went over to the ditch to eat the dinner. All of a sudden what did they see coming out of the fort only six old women. On them they wore cloaks and hoods. They started picking potatoes into their aprons. The men were very frightened at them. Because something told them that they were the good people. They stood picking for about ten minutes. They never looked towards the men and when they were finished picking they went back again. When the men went back to dig they saw that there was not one potato missing.
    Mary Mc Neece
    Cluain Tirim, Co. an Longfoirt