Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Little Farrelly. Then Big Farrelly said where did you get the cattle .Little Farrelly told him that he got them in the bog hole and that he was going for more.Then Big Farrelly ran as fast as his legs could carry him to the bog hole to get the cattle.He jumped in and was drowned.
    Little Farrelly went home and one of his cattle died soon after. He skinned it put seven and sixpence in it when he was bringing it to the market. When he reached the market place he started hammering the calf-skin and money began to come out . Then the man who saw this bought it for thousand pounds. One day Little Farrelly had all the money out on the floor of one of the rooms in his house. There was a man looking in the window and Little Farrelly did not know this. The man went to the door and knocked at it. Then Little Farrelly
    Thomas Flood
    Thomas Fagan