Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. A Fairy Tale
    An old woman in this district told me that one night when she was coming from a neighbour's house, she heard the noise of horse's hooves coming behind her. She stood in to let them pass, as she thought, but they were a long time coming. At last she looked behind her, and saw a tall man with a bug bump on his back and by his side were four or five very small men. They kept behind her till they came to Toneen Bridge. There they disappeared. She believed that they went into the forth which is in a field there. It is said fairies cannot cross water at night.
    This story was told by Granny Mackin, Rinroe (78). She was the wife of a labourer, Tommie Mackin. He died almost 30 years
    Mrs Mackin
    An Rinn Rua, Co. an Longfoirt