Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. The Ban Shee
    Long ago the Ban Shee cried immediately before members of certain families died and also when they were dead. It is said that she cried the Kneactans of Killasonna and the Danlys of Rinroe. The Flahartys of Killasonna and the Mastersons of Rinroe and Rincoola.
    She is supposed to be like a little white old woman and to have a weird pitiful plaintive cry resembling that of a human being in distress.
    Before old John Masterson of Rincoola dies about ten years ago the school children heard the cry when they were passing the house coming from school in a field near where he was living. He died the following day.