Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she could do what she likes with them if she won. Well she bet one of them and she herself was bet by the other. She ordered that the one she bet would have to bring her the chime of bells almost and impossibility and she was put up on a spire where she could get nothing except what the wind blew to her until the other man got the chime of bells by the man who bet her. The two brothers set off to try and get the chime of bells and who should they get in with only the black thief of Sloan. They told him their story and they all set off, but when they reached the house where it was they were captured. The owner of the chime of bells came and they told their stories and he had pity on them and gave them the chime of bells. When the lady saw them coming she got so surprised that she fell from the spire and was killed. this story was got from James Dunleavy Killasonna, aged 85.
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    AT1137: The Ogre Blinded (Polyphemus)