Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Aughakilmore, Ballinalee, Edgeworthstown. The usual gooseberry stall was set up under the "big tree" of Bunlahy and the fruit sold at (1d) one penny per "ponninín". The next best fair for the sale of cattle, pigs, and sheep, was, and is still held in the ancient town of Scrabby, on the borders of Cavan and Longford. This town is now called Gowna (Ganina). The fair is held on the fair green on Ascension Thursday. The fair must be established hundreds of years, because the story is told, that at one time, some centuries gone by, the Bishop of Ardagh was giving Confirmation, to the children of the parish of Mullahoran, Co Cavan and he asked a boy, When Did Our Lord ascend into Heaven? and the little boy answered "On the Fair Day of Scrabby". The Bishop not knowing what the boy meant asked one of the priests "Is he right"? "yes "quite right" replied the priest, "the fair of Scrabby is held on Ascension Thursday"
        1. trádáil
    Martin E. Dodd