Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord for this district long ago was Jimmy Dopping. In the midst of our parish we had one of the greatest tyrant of a landlord whose name shall never be forgotten by the people for miles around. He evicted a man named Mulligan because he married a girl who had a farm on his property. The whole countryside turned out with flags and drums and bycotted him, and the boys all gathered and built a house of sods, on the mearning ajoining the land that he was evicted from. By this time the agitation was in full swing and poor Mulligan was taken as a suspect and imprisoned in Kilmainham jail for twelve months. The house which he lived in after returning from jail was called a "Land League Hut". On his release there were over five hundred people from Colmcille at Ballywillan Station awaiting the coming of this man. That whole
    Eddie Ginty
    Achadh Cadhain, Co. an Longfoirt