Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

There was a nobleman long ago and his wife died whn she had but one son.

There was a nobleman long ago and his wife died when she had but one son. This nobleman married another woman and when they were married she put the nobleman's son out. One day when the son was going along the road looking for work he met a young gentleman who asked him where he was going and he said he was looking for work and the gentleman said, "That is good, I myself am looking for a boy, and when the year is up I will give you the best horse in my stable." When the year was up the boy went to an old wise man who told him not to take any horse but a small brown one that was in a dark stable. So when he was given his choice of the horses he said it was one little brown one he wanted. His master said, "That one you shan't get." "I will take no other one but her" said the boy. So he got it and he went off
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False
    Séamus Mc Nerney