Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a nobleman long ago and his wife died whn she had but one son.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with it, and he met another gentleman a king's son. The king's son also gave him a job and he got good wages, but he did not get more than two inches of a candle for the night by which to eat his supper. So one day as the boy was coming home in the evening time he saw a great light and he said to himself that would be a fine light for eating his supper with for he never was half full when the light went out. The horse had never spoken till then when he said. "Leave that rib of hair behind or you will suffer." "I wont" he said, "It is just what will help me while I am at supper". This light was so strong that it shone through the keyhole of his door and the king's son came and knocked at the door and asked, "Where did you get that beautiful light". "A rib of hair I got coming home." replied the boy. The king's son went to the old wise man and asked him what did the rib of hair mean that showed such light and the wise old man replied, "That is a rib of hair belonging to the queen, golden flaming, and when she went out the
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False
    Séamus Mc Nerney