Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have one forge in this parish. It is situated on the Smear mill river. The Smith's name is Battie. There is always a big coal fire in the forge. When the smith needs this fire he kindles it with a bellows. There is an anvil in the forge also on which the smith beats out the iron on. This anvil is a big log of wood with the top of it covered with iron. The smith shoes horses and asses and he also makes gates and ploughs. This is how he shoes the horses. He first removes the old shoes from the hooves of the animals. He then gets a piece of iron and puts it on the fire. Then he blows the bellows untill the iron is red hot. He then takes it out with a pincers and leaves it on the anvil and makes it into the shape of a shoe. He then nails it on the animals hoof. He puts seven nails in a horses shoe and five in an asses. One upon a time there was a blacksmith whose name was "Willie the Wisp" One day
    Kathleen Hourican
    P. Reilly