Scoil: Ennybegs, Longford (uimhir rolla 14472)

Éanaigh Bheaga, Co. an Longfoirt
M. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Clontumpher has the cure of the thorn. The cure consists of different kinds of mixtures, all mixed together along with certain kinds of prayers, which Mr. Quinn says over the mixture this mixture is to be put on the spot, where the thorn, is supposed to be, and after a couple of days the thorn will come out.
    Paddy Callaghan of Esker has the cure of the warts, any person who has warts on their hands or feet, can get them cured easy. Mr. Callaghan makes the cure on Tuesday and Thursday evening before sunset. He rubs his hands on the wart and while rubbing says certain kinds of prayers, he then tells you to rub washing-soda on the wart every evening and morning and in about a fortnight or so the wart disappears. Edward Gormley Esker, has the cure of the heartache also. Rose Tynan Esker, has the cure of the burn. When Edward Gormleys Father was dying he left him (his son) the cure of the strain. And when Edward Gormley dies, he can leave the cure to any of his sons he likes John Quinn Drumlish makes the cure of the ring worm. Some people often gets the cure of the hoopen-cough. It is very peculiar cure and it is very hard got. If a child in any house has the hoopen
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maria Mahon