Scoil: Ennybegs, Longford (uimhir rolla 14472)

Éanaigh Bheaga, Co. an Longfoirt
M. Mac Lochlainn

1. 239 Ghost Story.
    I was told by James Quinn, Clontumpher that one night as he was coming home off his ceilidhe he heard a step coming down the road after him. He looked back and saw the figure of a man coming toward him. This figure was between six or seven feet high and it had no head. He was not afraid at first but as he went on he began to get afraid and he was looking back continually. At length the figure was getting nearer to him and he could see a black dog walking between himself and the figure. It was then he got afraid. The sweat began to pour down of him and his legs he thought were bending under him. The dog and the figure were still behind him about five or six feet and he thought the dog used to run sometimes to catch up with him (James). But anytime he looked back the figure was still the same distance behind him. When he got to his own door he heard a terrible noise and when he looked back he could see nothing no more than if there was never anything seen.
    Kathleen Corrigan
    An Eiscir, Co. an Longfoirt