Scoil: Ennybegs, Longford (uimhir rolla 14472)

Éanaigh Bheaga, Co. an Longfoirt
M. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was told by Edward Gormley Esker, that one night as he was coming home from Longford, just at Carriglass hill he met a Hearse and a coffin in it appearently going on for Longford. There was a big man sitting on the top of the Hearse driving, just dressed in the same way as a Hearse-man usually dresses, with a black hat and a big white band tied around it. He told me that it seemed to him, that there was a wreath of flowers on the coffin. He also told me that there were two great lamps on the Hearse, and they lighted, he tells me that when he was passing the Hearse, the driver, gave the horses two or three lashes of a whip. He also tells me that there was a man walking about five or six yards behind him, he tells me that when he (Edward Gormley) was at the bottom of the hill, the man behind him would be about on the top of the hill, he also tells me that when the Hearse passed him he (Edward) waited for the man coming on, when the man came up to him, he happened to know him, he was a neighbour of his own. Edward
    Maria Mahon
    Achadh Buí, Co. an Longfoirt