Scoil: Ennybegs, Longford (uimhir rolla 14472)

Éanaigh Bheaga, Co. an Longfoirt
M. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Gormley asked the man if he saw the Hearse but said he met no Hearse at all. Edward then came to understand that it was some thing not right.
  2. There are various kinds of home-cures.
    It is mostly old people that has these cures and some of those cures, are often better than the cure a doctor could give you.
    Edward Gormley of Esker has the cure of the strain. The cure consists of a piece of thread which Mr. Gormley gives to the person, who wants the cure made, before giving the person the piece of thread, he holds it in his hands and says certain prayers in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost. He makes this cure between sunrise and sunset. There are several other people in this locality who has the cure of the strain as well as Mr. Gormley, James Quinn of
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maria Mahon