Scoil: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 15108)

Coillte Craobhacha, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that were with him, about twenty were killed There was not one of the soldiers killed. Often times when a priest would see the English Soldiers coming he used to take off his clothes and an old cap so that the soldiers could not know him.
  2. There was a place in Drumbad where the priests used to say Mass in Penal Times. There was another place at Melcha Forth in the townland of Melcha. The altars are there to be seen yet. They comprised of three large stones sunk in the ground. On the top of these there was a large flag. The flag itself would weigh about forty tons. There was a sort of a house at Bandra in a field belonging to John Flynn. The house was made up of sods and lumps of rocks. Priests used to say Mass in that old house
    1. am
    Daniel Smith